We are in Hybrid Phase Yellow through November 13th - Superintendent Adam Hatfield's LATEST STATEMENT 
                                  NEXT WEEK: Mon (Nov. 2) - Teacher Inservice (No School) / Tue - Fri (Nov. 3-6) on-site students attend in-class
                                                                                  all 4 days. NO REMOTE LEARNING on Wednesday (Nov. 4)

                                     FOLLOWING WEEK: (Nov. 9-13) will be a normal hybrid week WITH remote learning on Wednesday (Nov. 11)

                                                 COMING SOON! The "NEW & IMPROVED" USD353 SCHOOL DISTRICT WEBSITE - STAY TUNED!

                                                             HERE is the LIVESTREAM LINK for tonight's 4A Bracket Game Here vs Ark City!

                        VIRTUAL CROSS COUNTRY SENDOFF for WHS Jr. Camden Parkey
                            Congrats Crusader and GOOD LUCK @ Wamego on Saturday!

CTE SOME OCTOBER 2020    

                      THE STORY BEHIND THIS VIDEO 

 

 

"6" WHS Students Qualify For NATIONAL LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE in Anaheim!

"6" WHS Students Qualify For NATIONAL LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE in Anaheim!

Sun, 02/24/2019 - 10:16
Posted in:
0 comments

Saturday wrapped up the Business Professionals of America State Leadership Conference in Wichita. Melissa Buchanan, Elizabeth Vaughn, and Rane Case shared the results of the 16-student membership at WHS:

Those qualifying to attend the National Leadership Conference in Anaheim are:

  • Julia Starnes - 2nd place Fundamental Accounting
  • Drake Hendrix - 4th place Fundamental Spreadsheets
  • Jacob Brown, Drake Hendrix, Dakota Lynnes - 1st place Broadcast News Team
  • Kaity Kriefels - 5th place Fundamentals of Web Design
  • Callie Wickham - 3rd place Fundamentals of Web Design 

There were others who qualified in their events, but are not eligible to attend NLC for the following events:.

  • Julia Starnes - 2nd Alternate Personal Financial Management 
  • Brody Groom - 1st Alternate Fundamental Spreadsheet
  • Brandyn Pacchelli - 1st Alternate PC Servicing & Troubleshooting 
  • Kaity Kriefels, Callie Wickham - 3rd place Web Site Design Team (top 2 teams present @ NLC)
  • John Long, Kylie Lloyd, Allie Wright - 4th place Financial Analyst Team (top 2 teams present @ NLC)  

/**/